Sign In
City of Philadelphia

History

Since 1987, the Philadelphia Commission on Human Relations has offered special recognition to people and organizations serving as civic leaders throughout the city, helping to advance social equality and justice--from the streets to classrooms to boardrooms.

The categories and awardees reflect the rich heritage and character of the Greater Philadelphia region. 

PCHR Award recipients since 1987

PCHR Award for Arts and Culture

  • Harvey Finkle
  • Rick Burkhart
  • Shaina Adams-El Guabli
  • Jim Lowe
  • Tanya Steinberg
  • Shirley Randleman
  • Donna Cooper
  • Susan Teegen-Case
  • Maori Karmael Holmes
  • Gerard DiFalco
  • Karin Phillips
  • Banny Ackerman - Partners Program
  • Mendelssohn Club of Philadelphia
  • City Story Pictures
  • Giovanni's Room
  • Antonio Wells - Constant Motion Theater Group
  • InterAct Theatre Company
  • Majorie Samoff
  • The Philadelphia Folklore Project
  • Shoba Sharma
  • Mimi Kenney Smith
  • Jane Golden

Clarence Farmer Sr. Service Award

  • Rev. Luis Cortes Jr.
  • Carol Tracy, Esquire
  • Suzanne Roberts
  • Dawn Staley
  • Helen Cunningham
  • Honorable Harris Wofford
  • Mayor Edward G. Rendell
  • Kenneth Gamble
  • Police Commissioner John F. Timoney

PCHR Chairperson's Award

  • Dr. Wilson Goode Sr.
  • George Bochetto, Esq.
  • Honorable Ida K. Chen
  • Rabbi Sanford H. Hahn
  • Hon. Severino Verna (posthumously)

PCHR Award for Community Service

  • Leonard Swidler, PhD
  • James Williams
  • Ryan Smith
  • Steven Mohammad
  • Navy Ross
  • Mark Davis
  • Dregorio Pac Cojulun
  • Bilal Qayyum
  • Thomas P. Cronin
  • Samuel Ricks
  • Gregory Benjamin
  • Robert Seabury
  • Jorge Arauz
  • Yashpal Singh Bains
  • Anthony Ross
  • Wayne Robinson
  • Mary D. Caacia
  • Francenia L. Emery
  • Rosemary Farnon
  • Debbie Wildonger
  • Good Shepherd Mediation Program
  • Richard Le
  • The Shalom House
  • John C. Verrecchio
  • Police Officer Bryan Coyle
  • Vincent Esposito
  • Graysferry Unified
  • Lawrence Kovnat
  • Nora Lictash
  • Carolyne Williams
  • Lorraine Linder
  • Lois Swartz
  • Ms. Joanne Petroski
  • Jason Riley
  • South Philadelphia Rainbow Committee
  • Rev. Father Joseph C. Tizio
  • Police Sergeant Louis Campione
  • Sister Joanne Whitaker, Ph.D
  • Chief Inspector Anthony Wong
  • Police Officer Joseph Young
  • Roger Zepernick
  • E. Leo Bazzoli
  • Chase Bodine
  • Rev. Rothangliani Chhangte
  • Regina Farrell
  • Betty Ann Fellner
  • Kelly Green
  • Jim Katona, Sr.
  • Young Kim
  • Minister Kyuboem Lee
  • Sister Helen Maureen Campbell
  • Tyrone L. McKinney
  • Gisella Prieto
  • Sue Wasserkrug, Esq.
  • Robert Woodward
  • Anita Santos
  • Kathy Tomosky
  • Rita Ungao-Schiavone
  • Geogre Vazquez
  • Anthony Escabar
  • Johnnie Walker
  • Sheila Colson-Pope
  • The Philadelphia Stars Baseball Team
  • The SPIRIT Program of Community Relations Service
  • U.S. Department of Justice
  • Shirley Melvin
  • Doris Polsky
  • Sherry Apelt
  • Harold Brooks
  • Michael Marsico
  • William Pascone
  • Nathan Taylor

PCHR Award for Nonprofit Organization

  • Catherine Carr
  • Yael Lahmann
  • Angus Lowe
  • Joanna Otero-Cruz
  • Peter Gonzales
  • Joan Mazzotti
  • Anuj Gupta
  • Will Gonzalez, Esq.
  • Nora Lictash
  • Ruth Yeiser -Partners Program
  • The Center for Responsible Funding
  • No Place for Hate Program of the Anti-Defamation League
  • Need in Deed
  • Siloam
  • Mother Bethel African Methodist Episcopal Church
  • Interfaith Peace Walk
  • Adab Ibrahim
  • Vic Compher
  • Action Aids, Inc

PCHR Award for Professionals in Human Relations

  • Sandra Bacote
  • Edward McCaffrey
  • Natash Kelemen
  • Ben Lieu
  • Nancy Salandra
  • Edward Speedling
  • Elena M. DiLapi Penn's Women's Center
  • Gloria M. Gay - Penn's Women's Center
  • Lt. Terence M. Gibbs
  • Julia Ponce
  • John Straub, Esq.
  • E. Jane Hix, Esq.
  • Iris Y. Torres
  • Todd Bernstein
  • Homor Floyd
  • Alden Lanphear
  • Carol Tracy, Esquire
  • Judith Bernstein - Baker
  • Abby Stamelman Hocky
  • Larry Frankel
  • Andrew A. Chirls

PCHR Award for Corporate Responsibility

  • Walter D'Alessio
  • Homor Floyd
  • Mr. & Mrs. Dalal Dabbour
  • Jacques Stanislaus
  • Paul Steinke
  • Earle Palmer Brown
  • JC Penny Co. Inc
  • Tasty Baking Company
  • Toll Brothers, Inc.
  • The American Red Cross
  • Wachovia
  • IBM Corporation

PCHR Award for Law Enforcement

  • Knight Sor
  • Matthew Chea
  • Dec. Jose Valdes
  • Gary Skerski
  • Steven Johnson
  • Christopher Mallios, Esq.
  • Lieutenant Joseph Lynch
  • Inspector James Tiano
  • First Deputy Police Commissioner Patricia Giorgio Fox
  • PO Kathy Thompson

PCHR Award for Human Rights

  • Judy Wicks