Refinery Advisory Group

Members & staff

The Refinery Advisory Group brings together people with diverse experiences, knowledge, and perspectives on the PES refinery.

Advisory group members

Co-chairs

Name Title
Brian Abernathy Managing Director, City of Philadelphia
Adam Thiel Fire Commissioner and Director of Emergency Management, City of Philadelphia

 

Government members

Name Title
Harold Epps Director of Commerce, City of Philadelphia
Anne Fadullon Director of Planning and Development, City of Philadelphia
Tom Farley Health Commissioner, City of Philadelphia
Christine Knapp Director of Sustainability, City of Philadelphia
Rich Lazer Deputy Mayor for Labor, City of Philadelphia
Patrick Patterson SE Regional Director, PA Department of Environmental Protection

 

Business members

Name Title
Anne Bovaird Nevins Chief Strategy and Communications Officer, PIDC
Matt Cabrey Executive Director, Select Greater Philadelphia
Edward Hazzouri Chairman, Hazzouri and Associates, LLC
Denis O’Brien Senior Executive Vice President, Exelon Utilities
Anna Shipp Executive Director, Sustainable Business Network of Greater Philadelphia
Jerry Sweeney Chairman, Philadelphia Regional Port Authority
Craig White President & CEO, Philadelphia Gas Works

 

Environmental or academic members

Name Title
Peter DeCarlo Associate Professor, Drexel University
Mark Alan Hughes Founding Faculty Director, Kleinman Center for Energy Policy, University of Pennsylvania
Christina Simeone PhD Student, Colorado School of Mines/National Renewable Energy Laboratory

 

Community members

Name Title
Jody Della Barba President, Girard Estates Area Residents
Otis Bullock, Jr. Executive Director, Diversified Community Services
Donna Henry Southwest Community Development Corporation
Shawn Jalosinski Executive Director, Sports Complex Special Services District
Anton Moore Unity in the Community
Irene Russell President, Friends of Stinger Square; member, Philly Thrive
Claudia Sherrod Point Breeze community activist
Ethel Wise Wilson Park Resident Council

 

Labor and employment members

Name Title
Mark Lynch Safety Coordinator, International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers
Ryan O’Callaghan Business Manager, United Steelworkers Local 10-1
Jim Snell Business Manager, Steamfitters Local 420
Tony Wigglesworth Philadelphia Area Labor Management Committee

Staff

Name Title
Javon Davis Assistant Deputy Commissioner, Philadelphia Fire Department
Patrick O’Neill Divisional Deputy City Solicitor, City of Philadelphia
Chris Rupe Chief of Staff, Managing Director’s Office, City of Philadelphia

Top