SEARCH  



Public Hearings- Transcripts and Written Testimony

[Record Series: 179.2]

Transcripts include:

  • Folder 1. 8/25/1992 Public Hearing
  • Folder 2. 11/1992 Miscellaneous Information
  • Folder 3. 11/17/1992 Public Hearing
  • Folder 4. 11/19/1992 Public Hearings
  • Folder 5. 11/21/1992 Public Hearing
  • Folders 6-7. 11/23/1992 Public Hearings
  • Folders 8-9. 11/30/1992 Public Hearings
  • Folder 10. Additional Submissions to PCC (8/92 thru 2/93)
  • Folder 11. 6/1993 Miscellaneous Information
  • Folder 12. Summary of 6/1993 Testimony
  • Folder 13. 6/23/1993 Public Hearing
  • Folder 14. 6/24/1993 Public Hearings
  • Folder 15. 6/25/1993 Public Hearings
  • Folder 16. 6/26/1993 Public Hearing
  • Folder 17. 6/28/1993 Public Hearings
  • Folder 18. 6/29/1993 Public Hearings
  • Folders 19-20. 6/30/1993 Public Hearings
  • Folder 21. Summary of Additional Testimony Submissions (6/1993)
  • Folders 22-23. Additional Written Testimony Submissions Around 6/1993
  • Folder 24. 1/15/1994 Public Hearing
  • Folder 25. 3/9/1994 Public Hearing
Written testimony includes:

  • Folder 26. 6/23/1993
  • - Mayor Edward G. Rendell
  • - Happy Fernandez, Councilwoman-at-Large
  • - Jonathan A. Saidel, City Controller
  • - A. Barry Weintraub, C.P.A.
  • - Albert F. Scaperotto, C.P.A.
  • - Americans for Democratic Action (ADA)
  • - Robert N. C. Nix III, Esq., Treasurer, Fairmount Park Commission (FPC)
  • - Allan Schimmel, Chairman, Committee of Seventy
  • - Charles P. Pizzi, President, Greater Philadelphia Chamber of Commerce
  • - Emanuel Kelly, American Institute of Architects (AIA), AIA Philadelphia
  • - Richard Frey, Art Emergency Coalition
  • - Carla L. Ferrara, Board, Friends of Fox Chase Farm
  • - Janet Althouse, formerly of city Law Department
  • - Debbie Lee, city resident
  • - Lane Taylor, Jr., Chair of Public Policy Committee, Friends of Philadelphia Parks
  • - Scotty Gembala, city resident
  • - Philip D. Stetson, President, Friends of Memorial Hall
  • - Betsy Jacobs, Governance Work Group, Citizens Assembly for a Greater Philadelphia
  • - Gloria J. Inverso, city resident
  • - Gerry Givnish, city resident
  • - Rosemary K. Serembus, President, Fairmount Park Advisory Council
  • - Fred Maurer, Officer, Friends of Tacony Creek
  • - Clyde Croasdale, President, Friends of Pennypack Park
  • - Patricia McNamara, Executive Director, Consumers' Education and Protective Association (CEPA)
  • - Jonathan Stein, General Counsel, Community Legal Services
  • - Robert H. Kettell, city resident
  • - Jerome Balter, Esq., Public Interest Law Center of Philadelphia
  • - Lance Haver, Educational Director, CEPA
  • - Joseph Russo, city resident
  • - David P. Pope, President, Friends of the Wissahickon
  • - Lois Semanison, Social Worker, Salvation Army
  • - Ray Glebocki, President, Action Alliance of Senior Citizens of Greater Philadelphia
  • - Samuel M. Dubin, city resident
  • Folder 27. June 24, 1993 (10:30 am hearing)
  • - Ernesta D. Ballard, Fairmount Park Commissioner
  • - Joseph Dlugach, Friends of the Wissahickon
  • - Steven Erisoty, President, Friends of Konrad Square
  • Folder 28. June 24, 1993 (6:00 pm hearing)
  • - Patricia DeRenzis, President, Summerdale Civic Association
  • - Janet Althouse, formerly of city Law Department [same as 6/23 testimony]
  • - Alvin Zion, P.E., Hill International (consulting engineering firm)
  • - Martin H. Brill, city resident
  • - Barbara Ulmer, President, Huntingdon Valley Riding and Driving Association
  • - Edward K. Brown, Ed.D., Board, Philadelphia Council of Neighborhood Organizations
  • - Harry Paris, Klein Branch of Jewish Community Center Senior Club
  • - Sam Lerner, Past President, Northeast OAC Senior Club
  • - Letitia Edwards, Glen Foerd on the Delaware (riverfront mansion)
  • - Michelle Passehl, Riders of the Pennypack
  • - Bill Kranz, Friends of Tacony Park, Inc.
  • - Michael J. Howley, President, Friends of Fluer Park at Eden Hill
  • - Martin Dembitzer, President, Fox Chase Farm
  • - Karen Lloyd Borski, member, Fairmount Park Commission
  • - Henry J. Gabriel, President, Friends of Poquessing Watershed
  • - Clyde Croasdale, President, Friends of Pennypack Park [same as 6/23 testimony]
  • - Lorraine Brill, President, Upper Northwood Community Council (UNCC)
  • - Robert B. Sklaroff, M.D., M.D. Associates
  • - D. Kathy Starke, city resident
  • - Judith Kotler, Department of Public Health, Philadelphia Nursing Home
  • Folder 29. June 25, 1993 (10:30 am hearing)
  • - Philip Price, Jr., city resident
  • - Ernesta D. Ballard, Fairmount Park Commissioner
  • - Betsy Shellenberger, city resident
  • Folder 30. June 25, 1993 (6:00 pm hearing)
  • - Hugh B. Hanson, President, Fairmount Park Council for Historic Sites
  • - Joan Z. Brinton, President, John Bartram Association
  • - Kathryn Donahue, President, Friends of Philadelphia Parks
  • - John W. Haigis, Esq., city resident
  • Folder 31. June 26, 1993
  • - Sheik John Hawk-Bey, Moorish Science Temple
  • - Janice Hirsch, city resident
  • - Sandra Weckesser, President, Board of the Friends of Philadelphia Parks
  • - Ernesta D. Ballard, Fairmount Park Commissioner
  • - M.J. Czerpak, city resident
  • - William J. Kilkenny- city resident
  • Folder 32. June 28, 1993 (10:00 am hearing)
  • - Anita Toby Lager, ASLA, Board Member, Friends of Philadelphia Parks
  • - Matthew D. Carrafiello, Esq., President, Friends of FDR Park
  • - Joseph Syrnick, Fairmount Park Commissioner
  • - Cathryne Coate, Executive Director, Greater Philadelphia Cultural Alliance
  • - Robert Raucci, President, Bella Vista Community Association
  • - Tony Nazzario, city resident
  • - Joy C. Roman, city resident
  • - Debbie Lee, city resident [same as 6/23 testimony]
  • - Joseph Russo, city resident [same as 6/23 testimony]
  • - Spencer M. Wertheimer, Chairman, Mayor's Arts and Cultural Advisory Committee
  • - Robert Wingert, city resident
  • - Connie Carlson, city resident
  • Folder 33. 6/28/1993 (2:00 pm hearing)
  • - Quita W. Horan, Friends of Pastorius Park
  • - Peter Engbretson, Executive Director, Philadelphia Ranger Corps
  • - Sandra Weckesser, President, Board of Friends of Philadelphia Parks
  • - Clare Billett, Board of Directors, Friends of the Wissahickon (FOW)
  • - Sanford P. Sher, city resident
  • - Dena N. Sher, city resident
  • - Ernesta D. Ballard, Fairmount Park Commissioner
  • - Marjorie Dugan, Executive Director, Fellowship Commission
  • - Andrew S. Ross, President, Chestnut Hill Community Association
  • - Evo R. Giomo, Vice President, Duval Improvement Association
  • - William Hengst, Ph.D., formerly of Philadelphia Planning Commission and Philadelphia Redevelopment Authority
  • Folder 34. 6/28/1993 (6:00 pm hearing)
  • - Bill Grubb, Board Member, Friends of Philadelphia Parks
  • - Maris Wilson, city resident
  • - Joseph Syrnick, Fairmount Park Commissioner
  • - Nan Levy, Friends of Cobbs Creek Park
  • Folder 35. 6/29/1993 (10:30 am hearing)
  • - Jerry Williams, Young of Heart Club
  • - Carl Dahlgren, Fairmount Park Commission Advisory Council
  • - Judith Eden, Center City Residents Association (CCRA)
  • - Ernesta D. Ballard, Fairmount Park Commissioner
  • - Robert P. Levy, Fairmount Park Commissioner
  • Folder 36. 6/29/1993 (2:00 pm hearing)
  • - Fred Maurer, Officer, Friends of Tacony Creek Park
  • - Karen Lloyd Borski, member, Fairmount Park Commission
  • - Art Potts, President, Friends of Fisher Park
  • Folder 37. 6/29/1993 (6:00 pm hearing)
  • - Arie Klapholz, city resident
  • - Joe Inabinet, USWA 2898 Retirees Club
  • - David Levitt, Chairperison, Forty-Niners Block Cluster
  • - Emily R. Haines, Trustee, Fairmount Park Council for Historic Sites
  • - Shelly D. Yanoff, Executive Director, Philadelphia Citizens for Children and Youth (PCCY)
  • - Helen Boyce, Secretary to William Mifflin, Executive Director, Fairmount Park Commission
  • Folder 38-39. June 30, 1993 hearings
  • Folder 38. Caucus Room Testimony
  • - Dianne E. Reed, Executive Director, Pennsylvania Economy League (PEL)
  • - Patrick T. Murphy, Director, Institute of Contemporary Art
  • - Peter M. Simone, landscape architecht
  • - Thora Jacobson, Director, Samuel S. Fleischer Art Memorial
  • - Lawrence J. Beaser, Esq., Chancellor-elect of Philadelphia Bar Association
  • - Andrew O. Moore, Executive Director, City Parks Association of Philadelphia
  • - Thomas Paine Cronin, President, AFSCME, District Council 47
  • - Herbert H. Linseberg, Republican Candidate for City Controller [opposing incumbent Jonathan Saidel in November, 1993 elections]
  • - James Bloom, Member, Fairmount Park Commission
  • - William E. Mifflin, Executive Director, Fairmount Park Commission
  • - Friends of Poquessing Watershed
  • - Frank Chance, Executive Director, Friends of the Japanese House and Garden, Fairmount Park
  • - Martin Dembitzer, Ph.D., President, Friends of Fox Chase
  • Farm
  • - David J. Perlman, Esq., Board of Directors, Friends of Philadelphia Parks, Philadelphia Ranger Corps
  • - M. J. Czerpak, city resident [same as 6/26 testimony]
  • - M. Teresa Sarmina, city resident
  • - William F. Coyle, Officer, Philadelphia Fire Department (PFD)
  • - Carol Rosenblatt, President, AFSCME, Local 2187, and Cathy Scott, union agent
  • - Noel Weyrich, Bicycle Coalition of the Delaware Valley
  • - Joseph J. Herkness, President, AFSCME, Local 2186 (first level supervisors, city of Philadelphia)
  • - Guy Louis Ciarrochi, Esq., city resident
  • - Mae Vernon Varnum, city resident
  • Folder 39. Council Chambers Testimony
  • - Larry Frankel, Legislative Director, ACLU of Philadelphia
  • - James Sutton, President, AFSCME, AFL-CIO, District Council 33
  • - Peter K. Aborn, city resident
  • - Susan C. Seifort, Director of Public Policy and Research, Greater Philadelphia Cultural Alliance
  • - Penny Balkin Bach, Executive Director, Fairmount Park Art Association
  • - Al Horn, Engineer, Water Department
  • - Linda East, Vice President, Friends of Philadelphia Parks
  • - Roland Spivak, city resident
  • - University City Republican Committee
  • - Dennis Wesley, city resident
  • - Center City Residents' Association
  • - Solomon Brown, city resident
  • - Vanessa Abernathy, President, Philadelphia League of Women Voters
  • - John W. Macklin, Minority Business Enterprise Council, Legislative/Regulatory Affairs Monitor
  • - Ennes Littrell, Executive Director, Action AIDS
  • - Ella D. Francis, Director, Parkside Association (community organization on perimiter of Fairmount Park)
  • - Michael A. Kowalski, Executive Board Member, East Torresdale Civic Association

Click on a folder or file to return to that level...
PhILS Home
City Agencies
Philadelphia Independent Charter Commission [179]
Public Hearings- Transcripts and Written Testimony [179.2]
Shelf List (Text version of this page)

Send your comments to phils@libertynet.org
Last updated on July 9, 1999