IntegrityWorks
IntegrityWorks

Resources

Fundraisers

An organization that contracts with my department or a department that reports to me wants to present me with an award.

An organization that contracts with my department or a department that reports to me wants to present me with an award at the organization’s fundraiser. May I accept?

No. You must decline the award to avoid any suggestion that the department’s contracting decisions might be influenced by this proposed recognition. Here’s a letter you can use to do so.

Remember, too, that an offer for you to attend the fundraiser at a reduced or no cost is governed by Mayor’s Executive Order 03-11 concerning gift offers. You must decline the invitation unless your appointing authority determines that your attendance would be a gift to the city as set forth in Sections 3(f) and 5 of the Executive Order.